Monday, February 27, 2017

I don't see any peaches...?


Hola familia y amigos!

Well I'm here! In the great state of georgia! It's super beautiful here, the weather is so nice, and there are so many trees! Just no peach trees...but hey that's alright I'm loving it here.

I was blessed so much this week. First, I found out that I have not one, but two trainers! I'm in a trio! Hermana Ramirez and Hermana Bailey are both from utah, and this is Hermana Baileys second to last transfer and Hermana Ramirez has been out for about 5 months. They're both so amazing and great examples for me. And both are so amazing at spanish! That makes it a little bit intimidating because I'm still learning, but it's super nice because I can ask them any questions and they're awesome at helping me learn lots.

I've seen so many miracles this week and I absolutely love the work. We have been tracting a lot to try to get new investigators, and so many people are so kind and willing to hear the message we want to share! I'll just share about a couple. First, there was this family who we found and shared a message with and we had a return appointment with them so we headed over and then they called and said that they would be a little late but asked if maybe we could wait because they really didn't want to miss us and our message! It was so cool! We shared a message with them and the spirit was so awesome. They are such humble people. 

Earlier that same day, we knocked on a door and a lady answered and immediately let us in. She told us that she had been wanting to call the missionaries but didn't have our number, and had decided that day that if we didn't come she was going to go to another church. And we came! She was super willing to hear our message and really wanted to come to church, but was embarrassed because she didn't have church shoes or a dress. We told her it was okay she could still come, and she did! We then we found clothes and some shoes that we gave to her to wear next Sunday. 

Another man we met while tracting and it was just and single man so unfortunately we couldnt go in but we left him with a card and invited him to church or give us a call. We were going to refer him to the elders that Sunday since we couldn't teach him, but then he showed up at church! We were amazed because he didn't have a car so we didn't know if he would come because we invite everyone to come and they usually don't and he would have had to wak.  It was so cool of him to take time to come to church and it was so fun to see him there we were all in awe of his faith to come! 

Church was so fantastic, everyone in this branch is so friendly and welcoming! My first night here, we were fed by a member and she gave us all green foods haha for the "greenie" (me) hahaha. She had green juice, green cupcakes, and peas. It was super delicious and thoughtful of her! The members here are such great examples to me of generosity, charity, and faith. 

Haha funny story, we were at a red light and some guys rolled down their window and asked what we were up to so we gave them the whole missionary schpeel and Hermana Bailey got out of her car and gave them a pass along card hahaha I don't think what was what they were expecting haha but yeah it was pretty funny.

Anyways I know my thoughts are all jumbled so this wasn't super well written, but I want y'all to know that I know this church is true, and I'm so so grateful for the opportunity to be a missionary and a representative of Jesus Christ for this year and a half. I know that God loves us all so much. I love you guys so much too and I'm so grateful for your support, testimonies, and examples that have impacted my life so much.

Con mucho amor,
Hermana Frank

 

Sunday, February 26, 2017

Tuesday, February 21, 2017

February 20, 2017


This was the short email we received from Allison today.

Well I don't have much time to email you guys, but I made it to georgia! I love it so much and I'm getting well fed already haha. The flight was good and it's just been a long day of travel and getting everything ready.  Thanks so much for getting me a bike and working that all out for me! I love you guys all so much and idk when ill get to email you again, but know that I'm doing awesome, I love you guys so much, and I know this church is TRUE!
Con mucho amor,
Hermana Frank 
These pictures are some of Allison's friends from the CCM in Mexico.

February 16, 2017

MUCHAS BENDICIONES

Hola amigos y familia!!
This week has been so amazing I honestly do not even know where to begin!! This week I have been so overwhelmed with love for the people I am going to be serving in Georgia, and also for my companion and district. I leave in about 5 days, and I could not be more excited but I definitely am going to be missing the CCM and all the friends I have made here! 
I have learned so much about Spanish and the gospel in the past 5 weeks than I ever thought I could. I have realized quickly just how important the spirit is in lessons. The spirit is the real teacher and the only way through which people can become converted. It is so powerful and real and I know that only through people feeling the spirit can they know that our message is true. I know that this church is true, and I am so so blessed to have grown up with it in my life! It is crazy to me to think that people are going through so many trials and don't have the gospel in their lives. That would be so hard! Through my testimony of the gospel I have overcome many trials, and I can't even imagine going through them without my knowledge of God and His love for me.
I found out this week, that President Nelson is coming!!! Unfortunately, he is coming literally one day after we leave the CCM...haha but it's alright. Maybe I'll run into him at the airport...? I don't know and probably not, but the people that will be here are so blessed, they get to hear from such a powerful apostle of the Lord!
Anyways, this week I had the amazing opportunity to go to the temple, and see my cousin, Elder Tyler Clark!!! It was a struggle and a half to get the time to talk to him, because the session was so big they split us up so they got out half an hour later, but we got like 15 minutes to talk and then we got pictures too!! It was so much fun to see him, he's such an amazing example to me. Huge shoutout to T-Clark and his comp! They're such powerful and fantastic missionaries!
Throughout the week I have felt so blessed and grateful! Thank you all so much for your love, support, emails, and packages. Y'all are the best.
Con mucho amor,
Hermana Frank

Wednesday, February 8, 2017

February 8, 2017

BEBES CALIENTES

Hola y'all! (I'm practicing my spanish-southern accent)

This week has been so fantastic!! Lots of funny experiences, but even more spiritual experiences. Being on a mission is so amazing and I'm more and more grateful for the opportunity to serve every day. Every day I see so many tender mercies from the Lord. Just as an example, we had the opportunity to go to the temple, and it was so beautiful! That in and of itself is a tender mercy, but just wait it gets better. I was standing in front of the temple, and took out my camera to get a picture. When I took out my camera, I didn't notice but my recommend fell out. Well, we went in to the temple and I was reaching for my recommend but couldn't find it, and that was when I realized it must have fallen out with my camera. I walked back outside with my companion, just praying that we could find it quickly and that it hadn't blown away. I was telling my companion about my concerns when a man came up to me with my recommend!! He must have sensed the concern in my face! I was so grateful, and definitely recognized it as a tender mercy from the Lord!

Another amazing experience this week, was in a lesson I taught with my companion. I felt pretty prepared, and was excited to share the message. However, when we walked in our investigator told us that she had her boyfriend there as well to listen! I instantly got really nervous, but tried my best to answer all his questions. After the lesson, I realized that I could not even remember what I said, but that I had shared scriptures, answered questions, and bore my testimony with conviction. The gift of tongues is so real, and I have begun to recognize it more and more!!

As far as funny stories go, this week we got toilet paper haha by some other hermanas in our casa! Another thing, to explain the title, is this week we were learning about how to teach the Word of Wisdom. My companion asked how to say hot drinks, and elder lewis immediately says, "bebes calientes". Nope hahaha it's definitely not hot babies. You actually say, "bebidas calientes" in case anyone is wondering. 

But yeah this week has been amazing, thank you all for your love and support I love you guys all so much!!!

Con mucho amor,
Hermana Frank

Thursday, February 2, 2017

February 1, 2017

FLYING PANCAKES

Hola everyone!!

I cannot believe I am halfway through my time here at the CCM!!! This is crazy! Time is flying by so quickly and I want it to slow down! I guess I better start by explaining the title of my email...so yesterday morning, we had the opportunity to eat pancakes for breakfast. I was super excited, and went to go put syrup on my pancakes, but unfortunately the syrup was almost gone. So I was like ah it's alright and started walking to go sit down, but then Elder Lewis was like no wait I have a trick to get syrup out. He grabs the bottle and starts swinging it back and forth super hard to try to shake the syrup to the bottom. Unfortunately, there was one elder walking towards us completely oblivious to Elder Lewis. His tray collided with the syrup bottle and pancakes went flying. Haha it was so funny but at the same time I felt so so bad. They start cleaning it up and Elder Lewis hands me the syrup bottle. I got a whole two drops! Haha it was nice of him to try. 

Anyways I have seen lots of improvement in my Spanish this week! It is a lot of really hard work, but it's really rewarding. I have memorized and learned so much more than I ever thought I would in just a few weeks! It's truly a miracle from the Lord! I know that he wants me to serve the people in Georgia to the best of my ability, and that is why He is blessing me with the gift of tongues. Not only have I seen improvement in my spanish, I have also seen improvement in my ping pong skills. Every gym time, I play ping pong with Hermana Packham and we are the best doubles team! We beat a lot of the elders haha and it's just so much fun! 

Another really fun experience that I had this week, was when we did service on Monday in the comedor. (the cafeteria) We were sent to the back to wash dishes. It was absolutely disgusting, but one of the funnest moments this week. Haha sounds a little backwards...but it's true! We helped a worker do the dishes, and found out lots about him! He was so nice, loves World War Z, and his name is Jason! So anyways now Hermana Oldham and I have two homies in the kitchen! Estaban and Jason! It's amazing how the Lord has given me so many tender mercies and lots are through the people I am meeting!

My district is still so awesome. It's super small, so we spend a lot of time all together. They are so funny and fun to be around, and keep the CCM entertaining and exciting. I am absolutely loving learning so much and spending so much time studying this gospel. I know that this church is true. 

Thanks again for all you people sending me emails and letters! They mean so much! Thank you so much for all your love and support, you guys are the best. 

Con mucho amor,
Hermana Frank

Allison and her district go to the temple in Mexico.