Tuesday, August 8, 2017

Me voy a Riverside!!


They're blurry some of them but these are pictures with some of the greatest people I love so much!


Hello family and friends!
Yes, I am getting transferred which was a huge surprise. Hermana Ramirez left for Mexico this morning and I am going to Riverside and was called to be an stl (sister training leader) there. I could not be more excited but also nervous for this amazing opportunity! If anyone has any advice let me know. :)
This week was great, and I have loved the time I have spent here in Cumorah and with Hermana Ramirez. I have learned so much! 
Last Monday we had the opportunity to do family home evening with the cutest family ever and it was so much fun. It made me appreciate my family and it made me so happy because I know that through the Plan of Salvation eternal families are possible!
I love this gospel and the hope and happiness it brings, and I can't wait to have more adventures and get to know more people in riverside. I love you all so much and hope you have a great week!
Hermana Frank 

Wednesday, August 2, 2017

Miracles from mosquitoes

Hello everyone!

Yes this week having mosquitoes constantly attacking us actually paid off! We were knocking doors getting eating alive, and a woman named Isabel saw that and let us right in. We talked for a while and she told us she had been to church before with her cousins in Mexico! We were able to say a prayer with her and her husband, and set up an appointment to return! It was so cool to see the spirit touch their hearts and they had so many questions and were so willing to learn more. We are so excited to go back and visit them!

This week we had another super cool miracle. We were knocking doors and this lady opened up. She didn't speak very good English, she was from Brazil and spoke a little Spanish. We explained who we were and she let us right in.  She told us her and her mother in law had prayed just 2 hours earlier to have someone sent from God to pray with them.  They felt their prayers would be answered and then we showed up!  It was seriously so amazing, and me and Hermana Ramirez said a prayer with them and the spirit was so strong.  We are going to pass them along to the Brazilian elders, I will keep you updated. :)

Hermana Frank

Pedicures with the sisters

Birthday party for a recent convert.               Jorge is a recent convert too and he was able to baptize her.

Tuesday, July 25, 2017

Tacos de lengua

Hello everyone!

This week was a great week, full of exciting adventures and biking in the rain and heat. Good times. For real though, I absolutely have loved being able to bike. It gives us the opportunity to meet so many more people! And this week while biking we had a really cool experience. 
I have been trying very very hard this week to stop and pray a lot to be led by the spirit more. While we ride bikes I'm always praying to know where to go and who to talk to. I felt like we should go visit a potential contact, even though it was a little out of the way. We stopped by and she wasn't there. But that's okay, a little bit down the road, we met the greatest family who was more than happy to invite us back. They have been looking for a church and want their kids to grow up with a faith in Christ. They are so prepared and we can't wait to keep teaching them! It was such a miracle that we met them, and I know that if we act on promptings, even if we don't see an immediate blessing, it will come. Sometimes the Lord tests us to see if we can really be trusted to act on promptings no matter what, and He will always reward us for listening. 
The Lord will always answer our prayers is the bottom line from this week. 
We have been working a lot with all the recent converts and less active, and I love them all so much! I honestly don't know what will happen next transfer...I really don't even want to think about it. It is so weird I have been here for my entire mission haha. But that won't be for a while, I will keep y'all updated.
Thank you all for your love and support! Have a great week!
Hermana Frank 
Also yes I tried tacos de lengua for the first time this week, they were really good!

This little girl Vanessa drew a picture of me, she is the cutest.

This frog has been outside our door for days now. What's a good name for it?
Service with the sisters.
Mr tinos, we introduced the sisters to it and now we are all addicted. You know that candy on the spoon I thought was so gross dad? Yeah I'm addicted now. Weird how a mission can change you in more ways than one haha
when the elders give you candy from Colombia yessssss

Thursday, July 20, 2017

July 17, 2017

Hello everyone!

This week was so fantastic! I can't remember all the details however, and have been so busy I have neglected to write in my journal... so I will just tell a few stories.
This week we had interviews with the new president and his wife and they are the greatest! I cannot wait to work with them, and I know the Lord put us all here at this specific time in Georgia for a reason. 
We also had the opportunity this week to visit a less active who is really struggling. With work, friends, her testimony, and it was such a blessing to be able to visit her. We felt inspired to share what we did, and the spirit was really strong as we testified of Christ and his love for her. Since then, she has thanked us every day for visiting her, it made her feel so much better and helped her carry on. I know that simple acts of bearing testimony or providing service for someone can change their lives.
I challenge you all this week to go out of your way to do a simple act of service for someone else. I know that as we serve others we feel happier and more love for those we are serving. I love you all and I love the people here in Georgia!
Have a great week!
Hermana Frank 

Wednesday, July 12, 2017

Missionaries=Cockroaches



Hello everyone!

My companion said something this week that made me laugh. We got in a car accident, (we were getting stuff out of the back seat when a lady just backed into us) and luckily no one was hurt. We were talking about how the Lord really protects his missionaries, and she goes, "yeah missionaries survive hurricanes, earthquakes, car crashes, and all sorts of natural disasters. We are like cockroaches!" Haha it made us both laugh really hard. But it also made me really think. We are so lucky, well I am so lucky, to be able to see the Lords hand in my life and all the tender mercies He has given me. And while on my mission I have been able to notice them a lot more. The Lord truly loves, protects, and blesses us!

This week we also were able to meet the new mission President and his wife! They are so sweet and I am so excited to work with them! After the meeting I felt so spiritually renewed and so excited to get back to missionary work! I love going to meetings like that, and can't wait for many more with the Marshs.

A cool miracle this week, was while we were studying in McDonald's (we didn't have time to bike all the way home) we decided to pray to know whether or not to drop some investigators that havent really been keeping commitments. We prayed and then talked and right after we decided to drop them, a lady came up to us and set up an appointment with us! She was an old contact and wasn't there when we stopped by, so we figured she wasn't interested. But she told us she was just busy then but she wants us to come by and basically set up her own appointment. It was so amazing! The Lord will bless us as we follow promptings and turn to Him for guidance and help.

I love this work and I love you all! Have a great week!

Hermana Frank

Wednesday, July 5, 2017

Wringing out dress in Walmart

Hello everyone!

Well this week was an adventure to say the least. But it was so great. :) 

I am so blessed to be companions with the new Hermana Ramirez! She is the absolute greatest! She is from Texas and speaks perfect Spanish (it was her first language) so she is helping me with mine. We learn a lot from each other and get along really well. I am so blessed with such a talented and spiritual trainee! The only thing that makes me sad, is she is visa waiting, so she will be leaving to Mexico once she gets her visa. :( but that's okay we are so grateful to have her here for now with us. :)

This week has been a little rough riding in the POURING rain.... Haha we had to stop at Wal-Mart to dry off and literally we wrung out our dresses. People thought we were crazy, and I definitely felt crazy. But we had people to teach and places to be, so we put on our ponchos and rain jackets and went out no matter if it was rain or shine. 

I realized especially this week that the Lord always stretches us to become the best we can, but He never stretches us far enough to break. We just have to trust Him and let Him mold us and give us trials so we can reach the potential He has planned for us. I know that through His gospel and this mission, I have been stretched and have grown so much. (Not upwards obviously, maybe a little horizontally, but I have grown soooooooo much spiritually). I love this gospel and the mission experience I have had thus far, and I wouldn't want to give up any of the trials or hardships I have had. 

Thank you for all of your support and emails. I truly have the best family and friends in the world. 

Love you all, have a great week!!

Hermana Frank


Saturday, July 1, 2017

What to expect when you're expecting...car shares

Well, transfer calls were this week, and I was given the amazing opportunity to train the new hermana coming out! Her name is also Hermana Ramirez haha which is pretty funny. But I am so excited! Overwhelmed and full of feelings of inadequacy, but super excited nonetheless. :) and yes, we get to now share a car with the elders, which means a lot more biking. But hey that's alright, I know blessings will come from biking and who knows, maybe our next baptism will be a biking contact!

This week was full of miracles and great moments. The best thing was this week, we had a baptism of a little girl named Alexandra. It was so cute to see her baptized and how happy her family was. (They are all members). I asked her after how she felt, and she was so happy and you could tell. It was so cute to see, and it made me so glad and grateful for this gospel that blesses the lives of families so much!

We also got to teach the sweetest family this week. They were a referral from all the way down in papermill, so we had to drive a long ways to get there. Once we were almost there, we realized that we were on the border of not just our area, but our mission. We had an appointment with them in 15 minutes, so we quickly called people and received permission to go visit them. They are so elect! The spirit was so strong in the lesson, and the cute daughter (she is 11) is the only member because her grandma is a member and she used to go to church with her. She wants to go to the temple really badly, and her family is really open to coming to church and learning more. We have to pass them along to the missionaries in the Atlanta mission, but it was such a spiritual experience teaching them and I am so grateful for that opportunity!

I love this work and I love being a missionary! I love you all and am so grateful for your support! And if you have any advice for me for training, please let me know! Haha

Have a great week!

Hermana Frank
 

The cute family we taught from Honduras. It was the dad's birthday so they shared the cake with us.
Carmen and us. :)
The closest thing to snow here in Georgia.
I caught a firefly for her because she had never seen one. (It was sister Murdoch we were on exchanges)
Our district. I dunno how it happened where the shortest and the tallest were put side by side but ugh whatever yeah I'm short.